Privacy - Gift Vouchers

Infinity Icon

Privacy Notice for Gift Vouchers

The purpose of this privacy is to inform you on how your personal data is used by us here at Bournemouth West Cliff Hotel when you purchase a gift voucher on our website.

This privacy notice information is related to this specific only and is in supplement to our main privacy policy.

 

Who are we?

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the "Act") and the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"), the data controller of your personal data is Boundless by CSMA. In this notice whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘Boundless’, ‘Bournemouth West Cliff Hotel’, it refers to Boundless by CSMA.

When you purchase one of our gift vouchers online, then the submitted information - including your personal data - will be captured by our voucher sales system.  This booking system is provided by One Tree Software Ltd and payment details are handled by stripe. We do not have access to any payment information ourselves. Therefore, under the definitions of the current Data Protection Laws we (boundless by CSMA) are the data controller, One Tree Software and a data processor and Strip are a data processor.

What Personal Data do we Collect?

When you make a purchase, you will be asked to submit the following information;

  • Your name and the name of the recipient
  • Email address (for delivery fulfillment
  • Postal address (for delivery fulfilment)
  • Telephone number
  • Payment details

Without this information we will not be able to process your order.

 

How will we use your Personal Data?

When you provide your details to us, we will process your personal data only for the set out in the terms and conditions. This includes:

 

Personal data processed Purpose of processing Lawful basis for processing
Name and address To process your booking fulfillment. Carrying out our contractual obligations as in our terms and conditions.
Name and email address To process your booking fulfillment. Carrying out our contractual obligations as in our terms and conditions.
The recipients address and name To process your booking fulfillment. Carrying out our contractual obligations as in our terms and conditions.
Name and email address To provide updates and offers from time to time via email Consent by opting into our mailing list. You can opt out of this mailing list any time.

 

Who we share your Personal Data with

Personal data collected and process by us may be shared with the following groups where necessary:

  • Hotel & Boundless employees and staff
  • Third party cloud hosting and IT infrastructure providers who host the website and provide the booking platform.
  • Contractors
  • Service providers

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under the duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Boundless, our members, volunteers and employees. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Your Privacy Rights

In addition to the right to be informed about how we use your personal data (as set out in this privacy notice), you have various other rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you – please refer to the main privacy notice here – www.bournemouthwestcliffhotel.co.uk

 

How Long Your Personal Data will be kept and where

We will retain your personal data within One Tree Software for no longer is necessary, when your details will be either deleted or anonymised, unless you have consented to receive updates regarding future events.

Data is processed within the UK and we do not transfer the personal data you provide to us to other third parties. One Tree Software’s systems are hosted in the UK and use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to encrypt any data you provide.

If you have joined our mailing list then your personal data may remain in use for a period longer (unless you opt-out). Please refer to our main Privacy Notice.

 

Your Right to Complain

If you have any queries, concerns or wish to make a complaint you should contact our Guest Services team at reception@bournemouthwestcliffhotel.co.uk or by calling 01202 751000 You can also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – please refer to the main Privacy notice section 9 for further details.

 

Questions about this Privacy Notice

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy notice or how we use your personal data, we have a Data Protection Officer, Andy, who is happy to answer any questions or concerns you might have. You can contact him by email dpo@boundless.co.uk.